Select your town (change)We have set your location here.
You can change it at any time by clicking on the link above.

Privacy Statement

firmus energy has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for these websites: http://www.firmusenergy.co.uk, http://www.savewithfirmus.co.uk and http://www.switchtofirmus.co.uk. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is firmus energy (Distribution) Limited & firmus energy (Supply)

Information generally

This website logs IP addresses, browser types and length of user sessions for administration purposes. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to help improve the quality of service available on this website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user's session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous.

Information relating to you

If you fill out a form on this website requesting information from or providing feedback to firmus energy, we ask that you provide, amongst other things, your name, date of birth, an email address and your postal address. The type of information firmus energy collects is clearly set out on the applicable online form on this website. We require these details to better understand the needs of visitors to this website, in order to provide any requested information promptly and unless you request us not to do so, so that we can provide you with information regarding the products and services that firmus energy may provide from time to time. We may also use your details to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into with you and use it to notify you of changes to our services. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar or related to those which were the subject of the previous sale to you (together, the “Purposes”). We may share the information we have about you with relevant industry organisations based on agreed industry processes. In order to transfer your gas supply we may need to share information with your current supplier to establish details of any outstanding debt on your account.

The following applies to any information you provide to firmus energy:

  • you authorise firmus energy to use, store, process and disclose such information to the extent necessary to fulfil the Purposes;
  • you will ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete.
  • firmus energy will not generally release any of the information you provide to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business.

Choice/opt-out

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you require that your personal information be removed from our files, please email us at: furtherinfo@firmusenergy.co.uk

Links

This website may provide links to other websites. Privacy policies on these websites may differ from that on this website, and we advise that you review the other website's policies before providing personal information. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of websites to which we link, firmus energy takes no responsibility for the content of those websites and is not responsible for their data protection policies.

Security

firmus energy has taken all commercially reasonable steps to ensure the security of your communications with this website. Information held by this website is stored on password-protected machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the internet. However, the confidentiality or privacy of data passing over the internet or by email cannot be guaranteed.

Revisions to privacy policy

firmus energy may revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this privacy policy will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent policy. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, you can contact: firmus energy, A4-A5 Fergusons Way, Kilbegs Road, BT41 4LZ.

What kind of business are you?

or
Why am I having to do this?

To give you the most accurate information for your town and county, please enter your postcode below.

How do you pay for your natural gas?

By Credit

Do you receive a monthly bill for your energy usage?

Yes
or

With a Pay as You Go card

Do you purchase a top-up card for your energy?

Yes

What kind of business are you?

Small or Medium Business

Small businesses spend about £2,600 or less per bill. Medium businesses spend about £35,000 or less per bill.

or

Large Business


Large businesses spend about £250,000 or less per bill

Make sure you have your bank details and SMP number ready

Bank details

All we need is your account number and sort code *

&

SMP Number

This is the number usually at the top right of your bill

Okay, I have them

If your account requires 2 signatures, or you are not the bank account holder, please call us first on 0800 032 4567
If you don’t have this number, call our switch team on 0800 032 4567